Earth N Pure’s Jojoba Oil is 100% pure carrier oil which has a very distinct herbal aroma and the color of this oil is generally gold yellow. Jojoba is an herbal oil of the shrub family which is native to America. It is commonly known for its skincare and hair care benefits. Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis Extraction: Cold-Pressed Benefits and Uses Jojoba oil is a natural moisturizer for skin. It can be used on daily basis, twice a day in place of a commercial facial moisturizer. It improves skin health. It can be used to fight skin infections and is very strongly recommended against acne. It can be used for conditioning hair; it improves hair health and support hair thickening.